Thursday, 22 December 2011

New old pals

Not long after remembering her fanwork and thanks to Twitter, I've once more stumbled upon, rediscovered and fallen in love with, one of the funniest bloggers I've ver read, author Sarah Rees Brennan. A link to the lastest post at Sarah Tells Tales, and bam! An afternoon gone in not-work-related reading and unstopable laughter. She is so engaging and witty, in a very light-hearted way, she is an actual joy to read. I haven't managed to read her published works yet, due to unavailability and costs, but I cannot help but follow her. I see so much fangirling ahead of me!

Edit: also, Tumblr. Still don't get that one, but for Sarah I'll try!!

Tuesday, 20 December 2011

Fail

From a list of "tweets of the year" - tis the season for lists:
Steve Jobs was born out of wedlock, put up for adoption at birth, dropped out of college, then changed the world. What's your excuse?
Tweeted on Oct 6, 2011 by Jonathan Moss (@jwmoss) Great quote, extreme kick in the shins.

Just some bitching

Ok, fine, there is no original content in this blog other that my comments and opinions on other people's work. Still, I live in Denial, Argentina, so this is *not* reblogging because I say it is not. There!
On other note, finding the correct lyrics for any song I want to post is ridiculously difficult, there is always a word or expression that just doesn't sound right, and too many different versions to compare. Hopefully, the actual lyrics are not too far from what I've acknowledged, I'd hate to change the meaning by changing a significant word. Also, I should mention that I love/hate a song before even knowing what it really says, so when I read the lyrics I just ignore the parts that don't fit exactly with me/my mood/the situation/etc.
Just babbling.

Hear hear!

As I said, I'm not into re-blogging, but I'm into quotes. So, thanks to Gleehab - "your one-stop-shop for all things Glee" that blogs and reblogs interesting (and rather inmediate) media and news, for this Chris Colfer gem, from an interview filmed last sunday - a Q&A in the Actors Studio:
Q: If Heaven exists what would like to hear God say when you arrive at the pearly gates?
A: Don’t listen to them – you get to come in too.

Hotties

I'm *really* not into re-blogging, but I'm in my Darren Criss fase (two days straight obsessively seeking pics and vids), and couldn't help myself - and ain't that the story of my life! So, I agree that Darren is hotter than hot, and has the bestest, warmest, liveliest eyes, and what a voice (my style of singing, too), but, I have to admit I LOVE his pre-Glee look. THAT was even hotter. Wow, my sister is right, I'm kinda old for this, I feel like a cradle robber.

Nevermind, congrats Darren Criss, for beeing N#1 in AfterElton.com's 2011 Hot 100 - The World's Hottest Men as Chosen By AE Readers. (yes, it's old news, but I read it today)

Friday, 16 December 2011

Warm fuzzy feelings

I've just skimmed the latest chapter of Turn, by Sara's Girl's, and yet again, find myself smiling dreamily into space and feeling all warm and fuzzy; couldn't let it pass without mention in the middle of yet another age crisis (lack of accomplishments crisis more like). I prefer reading finished fanfiction, because I'm too impatient to wait for each chapter, but this one is sooo good it doesn't matter.
It reminds me a lot to when I was reading Maya's Underwater Lights - and also If You've a Ready Mind, though that one is more on the funny side. Not because of similar stories, or even characterizations, but because of all the powerful feelings they leave behind. The thing is, I love most kinds of fanfiction, but I adore these ones that have great characterizations, an interesting story, a good flow, and on top of that, give me the fuzzies.

Note to self: don't forget to explore Fanlore in depth later.

Thursday, 15 December 2011

BEAUTIFUL

Another oldie, also Glee-inspired. Slower than the rest, but still powerful.



Beautiful - Christina Aguilera

Don't look at me

Everyday is so wonderful
Then suddenly
It's hard to breathe
Now and then I get insecure
From all the pain
I'm so ashamed

I am beautiful
No matter what they say
Words can't bring me down
I am beautiful
In every single way
Yes words can't bring me down
Oh no
So don't you bring me down today

To all your friends you're delirious
So consumed
In all your doom, ooh
Trying hard to fill the emptiness
The pieces gone
Left the puzzle undone
Ain't that the way it is

You're beautiful
No matter what they say
Words can't bring you down
Oh no
You're beautiful
In every single way
Yes words can't bring you down
Oh no
So don't you bring me down today

No matter what we do (no matter what we do)
No matter what we say (no matter what we say)
We're the song inside the tune (yeah, oh yeah)
Full of beautiful mistakes

And everywhere we go (and everywhere we go)
The sun will always shine (the sun will always, always, shine)
And tomorrow we might awake
On the other side

We're beautiful
No matter what they say
Yes words won't bring us down
Oh no
We are beautiful
In every single way
Yes words can't bring us down
Oh no
So don't you bring me down today

Oh, oh
Don't you bring me down today
Don't you bring me down, ooh
Today



Songwriter: Linda Perry

From LyricsFreak.com

Monday, 12 December 2011

PERFECT

Ok, I've kind of promised myself to tone down the blog-fangirling, but I´ve just heard Glee's version of Pink's "Perfect" by Chris Colfer and Darren Criss, and just couldn't let it pass without mention. Also got the P!nk version, "Fuckin' Perfect," which I loved, but these guys, WOW!! I've got them on repeat. This is definetely *their* song.


Perfect - P!nk

Made a wrong turn, once or twice
Dug my way out, blood and fire
Bad decisions, that's alright
Welcome to my silly life

Mistreated, misplaced, misunderstood
Miss, "no way it's all good," it didn't slow me down
Mistaken, always second guessing
Underestimated, look, I'm still around

Pretty, pretty please, don't you ever, ever feel
Like you're less than, less than perfect
Pretty, pretty please, if you ever, ever feel
Like you're nothing, you are perfect to me

You're so mean when you talk
About yourself, you are wrong
Change the voices in your head
Make them like you instead

So complicated, look how big you'll make it
Filled with so much hatred, such a tired game
It's enough, I've done all I can think of
Chased down all my demons, see you do the same

Pretty, pretty please, don't you ever, ever feel
Like you're less than, less than perfect
Pretty, pretty please, if you ever, ever feel
Like you're nothing, you are perfect to me

The whole world's scared so I swallow the fear
The only thing I should be drinking is an ice cold beer
So cool in line and we try, try, try
But we try too hard, it's a waste of my time

Done looking for the critics cause they're everywhere
They don't like my jeans, they don't get my hair
Estrange ourselves and we do it all the time
Why do we do that? Why do I do that? Why do I do that?

Yeah
Ooh, pretty, pretty, pretty
Pretty, pretty please, don't you ever, ever feel
Like you're less than, less than perfect
Pretty, pretty please, if you ever, ever feel
Like you're nothing, you are perfect to me
You're perfect, you're perfect

Pretty, pretty please, don't you ever, ever feel
Like you're less than, less than perfect
Pretty, pretty please, if you ever, ever feel
Like you're nothing, you are perfect to me


Songwriters: Max Martin, Alecia Moore, Johan Karl Schuster

Note: these lyrics where a bitch to find (so many different versions), so I ended up trusting my own poor ears. Hope I didn´t miss too much!

Edit: I'm not being a prude, I like the 'clean' version better, it flows smoother. Maybe because I heard it first?

Thursday, 8 December 2011

Series online

Another site that works this far, discovered in my search of more Glee episodes: WatchSeries. It offers plenty of links from different domains, you just need to find one that works for you.

Glee sites

I'm being silly, and keeping pages open in my FF sessions instead of logging here the interesting sites I want to explore later. Which is the raison d'etre of this my poor blog. Uh, so much fangirling lately makes me forget the obvious!
So, some links:

List of songs in Glee - all seasons, up to date and (as far as I can tell) accurate.
Glee at BuddyTV - info, news, photos, videos, etc.
Team Puck/Kurt - plenty of fanfiction and other related media, and don't ask why this is my fave pairing, I don't really know.
Chris Colfer Online - fansite, w/news, interviews and *photos*

I'll add some more later.

Friday, 2 December 2011

My new theme song

Ok, obviously parts of the lyrics are men-exclusive (!!), but it works great enough. So, my new theme song! (I've got Alex Goot's cover version on my phone, but I've heard the original too)


The Lazy Song - Bruno Mars

Today I don't feel like doing anything
I just wanna lay in my bed
Don't feel like picking up my phone, so leave a message at the tone
'Cause today I swear I'm not doing anything

I'm gonna kick my feet up then stare at the fan
Turn the TV on, throw my hand in my pants
Nobody's gon' tell me I can't

I'll be lounging on the couch just chilling in my Snuggie
Click to MTV so they can teach me how to dougie
'Cause in my castle I'm the freaking man

Oh yes, I said it, I said it
I said it 'cause I can

Today I don't feel like doing anything
I just wanna lay in my bed
Don't feel like picking up my phone, so leave a message at the tone
'Cause today I swear I'm not doing anything
Nothing at all, nothing at all

Tomorrow I'll wake up, do some P90X
Find a really nice girl, have some really nice sex
And she's gonna scream out
This is great
(Oh my god, this is great)

Yeah, I might mess around
And get my college degree
I bet my old man will be so proud of me
But sorry pops, you'll just have to wait

Oh yes, I said it, I said it
I said it 'cause I can

Today I don't feel like doing anything
I just wanna lay in my bed
Don't feel like picking up my phone, so leave a message at the tone
'Cause today I swear I'm not doing anything

No, I ain't gonna comb my hair
'Cause I ain't going anywhere
No, no, no, no, no, no, no, no, no

I'll just strut in my birthday suit
And let everything hang loose
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah

Oh, today I don't feel like doing anything
I just wanna lay in my bed
Don't feel like picking up my phone, so leave a message at the tone
'Cause today I swear I'm not doing anything

Nothing at all
Nothing at all
Nothing at all


Songwriters: Keinan Warsame;Bruno Mars;Ari Levine;Philip Lawrence Ii
From elyrics.com

Sunday, 27 November 2011

Team Starkid

After several mentions from Darren Criss and others, I googled "Starkid" and found out their site, where you can watch the famous "A Very Potter Musical" and its sequel, among other of this Company's works.
Wait till I watch it and I'll comment again!

Facebook

Between Glee and my inspirational playlist I've kind of forgotten to post the rest of my wanderings through the net. I've even failed to mention that earlier today (yesterday, technically, but I'm still up) I finally broke down and registered for a Facebook account. Another *never* out of competition!
I was about to say "I will not post anything of my own there," but this is one fight I won't bother with: I've registered mainly to keep up with the news from my high school pals, which means I'll prolly end up commenting on their posts, sooner or later. And hard enough is it to resist commenting on strangers' tweets, I wouldn't hold my breath trying to resist posts from people I actually know.

FIREWORK

I'd heard this pretty song, but hadn't really paid attention to the whole lyrics, until today. Sweet and inspirational, not as *pow* as the rest of my playlist, but still great. And with a Goot cover - got both versions on hand.


Firework - Katy Perry

Do you ever feel like a plastic bag
Drifting through the wind, wanting to start again?
Do you ever feel, feel so paper thin
Like a house of cards, one blow from caving in?

Do you ever feel already buried deep?
Six feet under screams but no one seems to hear a thing
Do you know that there's still a chance for you
'Cause there's a spark in you?

You just gotta ignite the light and let it shine
Just own the night like the 4th of July

'Cause baby, you're a firework
Come on, show 'em what you're worth
Make 'em go, oh
As you shoot across the sky

Baby, you're a firework
Come on, let your colors burst
Make 'em go, oh
You're gonna leave 'em falling down

You don't have to feel like a waste of space
You're original, cannot be replaced
If you only knew what the future holds
After a hurricane comes a rainbow

Maybe you're reason why all the doors are closed
So you could open one that leads you to the perfect road
Like a lightning bolt, your heart will blow
And when it's time, you'll know

You just gotta ignite the light and let it shine
Just own the night like the 4th of July

'Cause baby you're a firework
Come on, show 'em what you're worth
Make 'em go, oh
As you shoot across the sky

Baby, you're a firework
Come on, let your colors burst
Make 'em go, oh
You're gonna leave 'em falling down

Boom, boom, boom
Even brighter than the moon, moon, moon
It's always been inside of you, you, you
And now it's time to let it through

'Cause baby you're a firework
Come on, show 'em what you're worth
Make 'em go, oh
As you shoot across the sky

Baby, you're a firework
Come on, let your colors burst
Make 'em go, oh
You're gonna leave 'em falling down

Boom, boom, boom
Even brighter than the moon, moon, moon
Boom, boom, boom
Even brighter than the moon, moon, moon


Songwriters: Dean, Esther; Eriksen, Mikkel; Hermansen, Tor Erik; Perry, Katy; Wilhelm, Sandy Julien;

From eLyrics.net.

Friday, 25 November 2011

Colfer, *again*


Listening to my (rather limited) Glee playlist, I've just realized that while I love "Defying Gravity" and "Don't Cry For Me Argentina" (how could I not!), I prefer those songs with the lower, deeper register, like "4 Minutes," and "Born This Way," or "Bad Romance." Even "Pink Houses." Such a rich voice! And such a pity he gets less solos than all the rest - don't know why, he's so versatile!


Posted via Blogaway

Thursday, 17 November 2011

ME AGAINST THE WORLD

Still devouring Glee fanfiction, which is interesting because I've never been one for songfics, and with Glee being what it is... From Born To Be Wild, by Kaimu (jury still out on this fic, waiting to see where it goes)


Me Against the World - Simple Plan

We're not gonna be just a part of their game
We're not gonna be just the victims
They're taking our dreams and they tear them apart

'Till everyone's the same
I've got no place to go
I've got nowhere to run.
They love to watch me fall
They think they know it all

I'm a nightmare, a disaster
That's what they always said
I'm a lost cause, not a hero
But I'll make it on my own
I've gotta prove them wrong
Me against the world

It's me against the world
We won't let them change how we feel in our hearts
We're not gonna let them control us
We won't let them shove all their thoughts in our heads
And we'll never be like them

I've got no place to go
I've got nowhere to run
They love to watch me fall
They think they know it all

I'm a nightmare, a disaster
That's what they always said
I'm a lost cause, not a hero
But I'll make it on my own
I've gotta prove them wrong
It's me against the world
World… world… world…
Me against the world
World… world… world…
(scream)

Now I'm sick of this waiting
So come on and take your shot
You can spit out your insults
But nothing you say is gonna change us
You can sit there and judge me
Say what you want to
We'll never let you win.

I'm a nightmare, a disaster
That's what they always said
I'm a lost cause, not a hero
But I'll make it on my own
Me against the world

I'm a nightmare, a disaster
That's what they always said
I'm a lost cause, not a hero
But I'll make it on my own

I'm gonna prove them wrong
They'll never bring us down
We'll never fall in line
I'll make it on my own
Me against the world


From Sing365.com this time.

Tuesday, 15 November 2011

More Glee. Again.

Didn't much care about the Karofsky character at first, obviously, but Max Adler rocks. And his appearance in ep 3.05!! Lets you wanting more of him. Hope they call him back somehow.

Monday, 14 November 2011

Small Truths

You know that feeling you get when you put on an awesome outfit in the morning, like you can take on the world? I like that. When you pick the right outfit, it can make you be who you want to be while you wear it.
From Aishuu's Let the Rain Sing You a Lullaby.

Also, Colfer

After watching ep 3.5, I have to say, again, Chris Colfer rocks. (And how adolescent *that* sounds!) He seems a little over the top when playing the everyday-Kurt, but I so have met that kind of people, that seem too exaggerated and arrogant and loud, but are mostly too afraid to be real, to be rejected (probably because they have already been rejected). Because they know that any vulnerability that you show could be turned against you. So, when Chris plays Kurt I believe him, but I stand in awe when the most serious, dramatics scenes arrive, and all that we could glimpse before comes to the fore and you can feel his depth.
So, yes, Colfer rocks, singing or not.

When fun is serious too

I was only going to post this quote (in Finn's voice):
Love yourself, dude, or no one else can.
But after I finished reading the whole (Glee) fic, I cannot but quote the *whole* thing. So, There is hope, there is help, by eyesarmslove, a wonderful read that made me cry, and think, and mull over, and agree with great ideas, some of which had already occurred to me before. About how we treat each other, and how cruel we can sometimes be without even realizing our own prejudices. This fic is about gay people, but I'd like to say that this also applies to "different" people in general. Prejudice is prejudice, and bullying is bullying, no matter the excuse used to sustain it.

Wednesday, 2 November 2011

Colfer-stalking again

I heard "Pink Houses" today. Didn't care all that much for the song, but it further proved to me that Chris is a great singer with a great voice range and a great capacity to show emotion through his voice. He can reach very high notes, but he doesn't really need to to show off. I love "Defying Gravity" just as much as "4 minutes" (so sexy!!!) And, of course, my opinion being the only one that matters, this season he should get more solos, and a wider variety of songs to perform. Of course.
Comment: each time Chris tweets sth I want to answer. He's adorable. Sorry!!

LET IT RAIN

I read this one in another Glee fic (a not so good one), and beyond the great lyrics, there is also another powerful song. Will check this guy more thoroughly, if only to stop looking like an uninformed buffoon. How out of touch am I??


Let It Rain - Kris Allen

So many things are trying to keep me
And so many voices trying to reach me
To tell me that this is not the way
To tell me that this is my mistake

Oh, let the rain keep falling down
Cause it won't stop me
From getting where I'm bound
Maybe I'm crazy
Maybe it's too late
But I'm gonna make it
Don't care what the skies say
So oh, let it rain
Let it rain

I know that this is not the way
That you imagined it would be
Oh, but nothing you say is gonna stop me
No matter the weather that you bring

Oh, let the rain keep falling down
Cause it won't stop me
From getting where I'm bound
Maybe I'm crazy
Maybe it's too late
But I'm gonna make it
Don't care what the skies say
So oh, let it rain
Let it rain, let it rain
Let it rain, let it rain

So many things are trying to keep me
So many voices trying to reach me

So oh, let the rain keep falling down
Cause it won't stop me
From getting where I'm bound
Maybe I'm crazy
Maybe it's too late
But I'm gonna make it
Don't care what the skies say
So oh, let it rain
Let it rain, let it rain
Let it rain, let it rain
So many things are trying to keep me...


From eLyrics.net again.

Monday, 31 October 2011

I WILL NOT BOW

Ok, not sure were this one came from, just know I found it recently, prolly through Glee fanfiction too. Not all that sure about these lyrics, but love the power of the song and the chorus. Never heard of the band, will look more into it.


I Will Not Bow - Breaking Benjamin

Fall!

Now The dark begins to rise, save your breath it's far from over
Leave the lost and dead behind, nows your chance to run for cover
I don't want to change the world, I just want to leave it colder
Light the fuse and burn it up, take the path that leads to nowhere
All is lost again, but I'm not giving in

I Will Not Bow, I Will Not Break
I Will shut the world away
I will not fall, I will not fade
I will take your breath away

Fall!

Watch the end from dying eyes, now the dark is taking over
Show me where forever dies
Take the fall and run to heaven
All is lost again but I'm not giving in

I will not bow, I will not break
I will shut the world away
I will not fall, I will not fade
I will take your breath away

And I'll survive, paranoid I have lost the will to change
And I am not proud, cold blooded, fake
I will shut the world away

"Yells"

I will not bow, I will not break
I will shut the world away
I will not fall, I will not fade
I will take your breath away

And I'll survive, paranoid
I have lost the will to change and I am not proud, cold blooded, fake
I will shut the world away

Fall!


Again from eLyricsWorld.com.

On Glee

I'm not sure why I like this series. Like most American series, it has nothing whatsoever to do with my own high school life. I was a bit of an outcast, but our educational system is very different, and we don't settle in school-deep castes. There may be some bullying, but not as institutionalised as we see in American TV. So, I cannot say I deeply identify myself with this group of misfits. Don't have a smidgen of their talent. And yet, there is something that keeps me going back for more.
Oddly enough, I think I truly became a Gleek when I started getting to know the cast behind the great (even if often times over the top) characters. Of course, getting to know them as well as interviews and Twitter could allow, not further.
I'm totally fascinated by what I've seen of Chris Colfer, and very interested in the rest, mainly Dianna Agron and Naya Rivera. I think Quinn and Santana are spectacular b!tches, but Dianna and Naya seem so very sweet.
Chris, as a person, seems to be very smart and confident, even when uncertain, and isn't that odd? As an actor, he is so believable that it is staggering. His character's sorrow, his delight, his vulnerability, even his overconfident-but-hiding-his-selfconsciousness attitude. Kurt can be a b!tch, but there is a depth to him that makes him very lovable.
Now, Chris may not be the hottest Glee guy, but I find him sometimes cute, sometimes sexy, sometimes adorable (and isn't that a blow to a man's ego, sorry Chris!!!) The hottest? It is a toss up between Chord, Kevin, Mark and Harry. Mark would look better without that haircut, it's distracting.
On acting in wheelchairs, Kevin is a genius. And the choreographer, that always manages to work with it so well that it doesn't stand out.

Saturday, 29 October 2011

Sweet!

From Sam to Quinn, according to Wikiquote.org:
If you accept, this ring will symbolize my promise to you to be true, to never pressure you to do anything more than kiss, to listen to your problems, to tell you when you have food in your teeth or eye gunk, to come over to your house whenever you need something super heavy to move around. I promise to make you feel proud when you walk down the hall and say, "That dude's my boyfriend." I promise to do all of those things without trying to sound like Matthew McConaughey.
Pure Sam, sweet and dorkish!

Thursday, 27 October 2011

Half full!!

Sue Sylvester at her finest, copied from Glee's page at Wikiquote.org:
It's not easy to break out of your comfort zone. People will tear you down, tell you you shouldn't have bothered in the first place. But let me tell you something: there's not much of a difference between a stadium full of cheering fans and an angry crowd screaming abuse at you. They're both just making a lot of noise. How you take it is up to you. Convince yourself they're cheering for you. You do that, and someday, they will.

IT'S MY LIFE

One of my oldest motivational tracks, brought to memory by more Glee fanfiction. I'll keep adding oldies as I remember them.


It's My Life - Bon Jovi

This ain't a song for the brokenhearted
No silent prayer for the faith departed
And I ain't gonna be just a face in the crowd
You're gonna hear my voice when I shout it out loud

It's my life
It's now or never
I ain't gonna live forever
I just wanna live while I'm alive

(It's my life)
My heart is like an open highway
Like Frankie said, "I did it my way"
I just wanna live while I'm alive
'Cause it's my life

This is for the ones who stood their ground
For Tommy and Gina who never backed down
Tomorrow's getting harder, make no mistake
Luck ain't even lucky, gotta make your own breaks

It's my life
And it's now or never
I ain't gonna live forever
I just wanna live while I'm alive

(It's my life)
My heart is like an open highway
Like Frankie said, "I did it my way"
I just wanna live while I'm alive
'Cause it's my life

You better stand tall
When they're calling you out
Don't bend, don't break
Baby, don't back down

It's my life
It's now or never
'Cause I ain't gonna live forever
I just wanna live while I'm alive

(It's my life)
My heart is like an open highway
Like Frankie said, "I did it my way"
I just wanna live while I'm alive

(It's my life)
And it's now or never
I ain't gonna live forever
I just wanna live while I'm alive

(It's my life)
My heart is like an open highway
Like Frankie said, "I did it my way"
I just wanna live while I'm alive
'Cause it's my life!


Songwriters: Bon Jovi, Jon; Martin, Max; Sambora, Richard S;

Snatched from eLyrics.net

Wednesday, 26 October 2011

Just for Twitter

Copied this from someone else (not sure from whom) when I couldn't post a link to my single Twitter post, aside from my "welcome myself" one, because it was too long.
To shorten a link, go to bitly | shorten, share and track your links, type/paste your link in the box, click "shorten," and voilĂ , you get a new, shorter link to use. Not sure how it works, and this is only the most basic usage, but good enough for now.
Comment: I've discovered the joys of Twitter. I'd enjoy indulging, but cannot stand the embarrassment of knowing no one would read what I'd share. Sad me.

Tuesday, 25 October 2011

DEFYING GRAVITY

This should have probably been the first one, but my memory is useles, so I'm posting in random order. Never seen "Wicked" but I want to just because of this song.


Defying Gravity - Glee version

Something has changed within me
Something is not the same
I'm through with playing by the rules
Of someone else's game
Too late for second-guessing
Too late to go back to sleep
It's time to trust my instincts
Close my eyes: and leap!

It's time to try
Defying gravity
I think I'll try
Defying gravity
Kiss me goodbye
I am defying gravity
And you wont bring me down!

I'm through accepting limits
''cause someone says they're so
Some things I cannot change
But till I try, I'll never know!
Too long I've been afraid of
Losing love I guess I've lost
Well, if that's love
It comes at much too high a cost!

I'd sooner buy
Defying gravity
Kiss me goodbye
I'm defying gravity
I think I'll try
Defying gravity
And you wont bring me down!

I'd sooner buy
Defying gravity
Kiss me goodbye
I'm defying gravity
I think I'll try
Defying gravity
And you won't bring me down!
bring me down!
ohh ohhh ohhhh!


Composed by Stephen Schwartz

Happily stolen from eLyrics.net

NO BOUNDARIES

Performed by Puck in Glee fanfic No Boundaries, by heavenhelpmyheart. Great lyrics, great song.


No Boundaries - Kris Allen

Seconds, hours, so many days
You know what you want but how long can you wait?
Every moment lasts forever
When you feel you lost your way

And what if my chances were already gone?
Started believing that I could be wrong
But you give me one good reason
To fight and never walk away

With every step you climb another mountain
Every breath it's harder to believe
You make it through the pain, weather the hurricanes
To get to that one thing

Just when you think the road is going nowhere
Just when you almost gave up on your dreams
They take you by the hand and show you that you can
There are no boundaries!
There are no boundaries!

I fought to the limit to stand on the edge
What if today is as good it gets?
Don't know where the future's headed
But nothing's gonna bring me down

I've jumped every bridge and I've run every line
I've risked being saved but I always knew why
I always knew why!

So hear I am still holding on!

With every step you climb another mountain
Every breath it's harder to believe
You make it through the pain, weather the hurricanes
To get to that one thing

Just when you think the road is going nowhere
Just when you almost gave up on your dreams
They take you by the hand and show you that you can

You can go higher, you can go deeper
There are no boundaries above and beneath you
Break every rule 'cause there's nothing between you and your dreams

With every step you climb another mountain
Every breath it's harder to believe

Yeah! There are no boundaries
There are no boundaries!

With every step you climb another mountain
Every breath it's harder to believe
You make it through the pain, weather the hurricanes
There are no boundaries!
There are no boundaries!
There are no boundaries


Songwriters: Allan, Mitch; Dennis, Cathy; Dioguardi, Kara;
© EMI MUSIC PUB. LTD.;

Shamelessly stolen from eLyrics.net

Gootmusic

Last night, browsing through YouTube for Lady Gaga's video for "Born This Way" (which I didn't find), I stumbled upon this version by Alex Goot that *blew my mind* so much that I broke then and there my Twitter silence!
Right now I'm listening to it again, and after one or two hundred repetitions I'll listen to the rest of his covers from his YT Channel, Gootmusic (I think some songs may be originals, yay!). I like the selection of titles.
And I'm stalking him through T, ovbiously!

Edit: Sorry, it looks like it's the other way around, and most songs are originals. I'm checking out iTunes. Cr@p, already see myself following another unexpected Internet path.

Edit: Yeah, I'm a dork. This guy is rather well known, I'm not discovering the New World again. Still Capital, though. And kinda hot when singing the strongest songs, like "Born This Way."

BORN THIS WAY

The Glee cast rocked this Lady Gaga song, first in my new playlist.


Born This Way - Lady Gaga

It doesn't matter if you love him, or capital H-I-M
Just put your paws up
'Cause you were born this way, baby

My mama told me when I was young
We are all born superstars

She rolled my hair and put my lipstick on
In the glass of her boudoir

"There's nothing wrong with loving who you are"
She said, "Cause he made you perfect, babe"
"So hold your head up girl and you'll go far,
Listen to me when I say"

I'm beautiful in my way
'Cause God makes no mistakes
I'm on the right track, baby
I was born this way

Don't hide yourself in regret
Just love yourself and you're set
I'm on the right track, baby
I was born this way
(Born this way)

Oh there ain't no other way
Baby I was born this way
Baby I was born this way
Oh there ain't no other way
Baby I was born this way
Right track baby
I was born this way

Don't be a drag, just be a queen
Don't be a drag, just be a queen
Don't be a drag, just be a queen
Don't be don't be don't be

Give yourself prudence
And love your friends
So we can rejoice your truth

In the religion of the insecure
I must be myself, respect my youth

A different lover is not a sin
Believe capital H-I-M (hey hey hey)
I love my life I love this record and
Mi amore vole fe, yah

I'm beautiful in my way
'Cause God makes no mistakes
I'm on the right track, baby
I was born this way

Don't hide yourself in regret
Just love yourself and you're set
I'm on the right track, baby
I was born this way

Oh there ain't no other way
Baby I was born this way
Baby I was born this way
Oh there ain't no other way
Baby I was born this way
Right track, baby
I was born this way

Don't be a drag, just be a queen
Whether you're broke or evergreen
You're black, white, beige, chola descent
You're Lebanese, you're Orient
Whether life's disabilities
Left you outcast, bullied, or teased
Rejoice and love yourself today
'Cause baby you were born this way

No matter gay, straight, or bi
Lesbian, transgendered life
I'm on the right track baby
I was born to survive
No matter black, white or beige
Chola or orient made
I'm on the right track baby
I was born to be brave

I'm beautiful in my way
'Cause God makes no mistakes
I'm on the right track, baby
I was born this way

Don't hide yourself in regret
Just love yourself and you're set
I'm on the right track, baby
I was born this way yeah

Oh there ain't no other way
Baby I was born this way
Baby I was born this way
(Born this way)
Oh there ain't no other way
Baby I was born this way
Right track, baby
I was born this way

I was born this way hey
I was born this way hey
I'm on the right track baby
I was born this way hey

I was born this way hey
I was born this way hey
I'm on the right track baby
I was born this way hey

Same D.N.A.
But born this way
Same D.N.A.
But born this way


Performance Contributor: Lady Gaga
Writer: GARIBAY, FERNANDO / BLAIR, PAUL / GERMANOTTA, STEFANI / LAURSEN, JEPPE BREUM
Lyrics © Warner/Chappell Music, Inc., Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC, Universal Music Publishing Group
Lyrics Licensed and Provided By LyricFind

Stolen without shame from LadyGaga.com

Edit: this version blew my mind last night -> Alex Goot

Monday, 24 October 2011

More Chris Colfer

A new quote by my fav actor of the year, during his "2011 Time 100 most influential people" interview.

I'm just not really afraid to be my awkward self, and, I know there's lots and lots of other people just like me out there that are awkward themselves. And I think they just appreciate that I'm not afraid to say the weird things that I say and tweet the obnoxious things that I tweet. But, I mean I've tried being other people and myself suits me the best. [...] Just be honest, I think people responds to honesty.

Isn't he awesome? And still so young!

Comment: I'd say Chris is more sweet than sexy, but he *is* sexy. Just watch the "Single Ladies" video (he rocked that outfit), or the "4 minutes" performance (Cheerio!Kurt!!!) And also, skinny jeans, not that hot, but suits and vests... *fans self*

Thursday, 20 October 2011

Worshiping Chris Colfer

I've spent two nights in a row with no sleep watching interviews and clips from Glee. Interviews more than anything, because I love Kurt, but he is so overdramatic sometimes, that he reminds me too much of myself (with more guts to own himself), whereas Chris is so much more interesting! - cute sweet funny acid positive - I really liked what I saw. And I think it's a pity the interviews are so much about his being gay and the bullying he suffered, because even though I know those things are part of what made him the man he is today, and are important subjects, there seems to be so much more to him! No matter the subject, he was always polite and witty, and I would love to know more about him, ask him more questions!!. And he is such a good actor!! Would love to see him in other roles. He is not as flaming as Kurt, I think he could very well play different roles where the character's sexuality doesn't count all that much. Of course I'd love to see him in a romantic movie, I think he would be fantastic with a counter part of either sex (as I said, sweet and sexy great actor), but of course, a man would be better. This slash obsession of mine!
Now, this post started in part as a way to send him good vibes, and in part to repeat a quote he made at "The Ellen Degeneres Show" last year, on Nov 18th.
If you truly own who you are no one can ever use you against you.
I just wish I had a smidgen of his self-assuredness, to not only repeat the quote, but also live by it!

Hysterical

From a drabble by IceQueenRia:
"Forget about that hobbit," Puck told him. "You can do better. Grab your coat, princess, you've pulled."
The line was totally cheesy but it had Kurt in hysterics. Without even thinking of the consequences, he allowed Puck to take him back to his place.

No need for comments

Still in a Glee kick, from IceQueenRia's Bat Out Of Hell
"Oh for the love of Gucci, Armani and Alexander, I DID NOT HAVE SEX WITH PUCK!" Kurt cried out for everyone in the cafeteria to hear. Far too late, he covered his mouth and sunk low in his seat. "The ability of speech can be such a curse." Kurt said quietly.
Edit: Yes, I'm a Puckurt fan. Not sure why, guess it's the bad boy thing. And Kurt is the best.

Monday, 17 October 2011

Twitter ^_^;;

So I budged. Twitter account as evolkyouneko (after several not as good tries at a nick) with the regular pass and under the short Y! addie.
I don't think I'll bother tweeting, who's gonna read me? But I'm gonna follow several artists to see what they do. Will start with Glee cast. And yes, I blame you, Chris Colfer!!

Friday, 14 October 2011

Series Online

I'm always saying I'll watch this or that series, and never do. So many times the premise of a series is good or surprising or interesting, and then it's wasted - it's a little off-putting. Anywayz, a place to watch those series, that has worked so far: Cuevana.tv. Also allows some downloads. And it hasn't so many adds as others.

Tuesday, 11 October 2011

Cannot suffer intolerance (specially my own)

Have I already posted this one?

I am the girl kicked out of her home because I confided in my mother that I am a lesbian.
I am the prostitute working the streets because nobody will hire a transsexual woman.
I am the sister who holds her gay brother tight through the painful, tear-filled nights.
We are the parents who buried our daughter long before her time.
I am the man who died alone in the hospital because they would not let my partner of twenty-seven years into the room.
I am the foster child who wakes up with nightmares of being taken away from the two fathers who are the only loving family I have ever had. I wish they could adopt me.
I am one of the lucky ones, I guess. I survived the attack that left me in a coma for three weeks, and in another year I will probably be able to walk again.
I am not one of the lucky ones. I killed myself just weeks before graduating high school. It was simply too much to bear.
We are the couple who had the realtor hang up on us when she found out we wanted to rent a one-bedroom for two men.
I am the person who never knows which bathroom I should use if I want to avoid getting the management called on me.
I am the mother who is not allowed to even visit the children I bore, nursed, and raised. The court says I am an unfit mother because I now live with another woman.
I am the domestic-violence survivor who found the support system grow suddenly cold and distant when they found out my abusive partner is also a woman.
I am the domestic-violence survivor who has no support system to turn to because I am male.
I am the father who has never hugged his son because I grew up afraid to show affection to other men.
I am the home-economics teacher who always wanted to teach gym until someone told me that only lesbians do that.
I am the man who died when the paramedics stopped treating me as soon as they realized I was transsexual.
I am the person who feels guilty because I think I could be a much better person if I did not have to always deal with society hating me.
I am the man who stopped attending church, not because I don't believe, but because they closed their doors to my kind.
I am the person who has to hide what this world needs most, love.
I am the person who is afraid of telling his loving Christian parents he loves another male.

Re-post this if you believe prejudice is wrong. Please do your part to end it.

Edit: stolen from heavenhelpmyheart, but widespread through the net.

Thursday, 29 September 2011

Logical question

From Just a Little, by elfieberry, in the Glee fandom

Puck was already in Kurt's pants—what was it going to take to get the rest of him?

Wednesday, 28 September 2011

Entertainment family

Whenever I want to know sth about an actor/actress/movie/director/series, I run to the Internet Movie Data Base, or IMDb for short. What I hadn't realized, is that there are similar sites where to look for performers out of the small/big screen. And thanks to Eric Millegan and his lovely voice, here they are:

Internet Movie Database | IMDb - online database of information related to movies, television shows, actors, production crew personnel, video games and fictional characters featured in visual entertainment media (incorporated in the United Kingdom since 1996).
Internet Theatre Database | ITDb - online database with information about plays, playwrights, actors, legitimate theater, musical theater, Broadway shows, and similar theatrical information, run by several volunteer theater aficionados, focused on NY but trying to also cover London and Off-Broadway productions, national tours, and regional theater.
Internet Broadway Database | IBDb - online database of Broadway theatre productions and their personnel, operated by the Research Department of The Broadway League, a trade association for the North American commercial theatre community.

Definitions from Wikipedia, obviously.

BONES

In another Bones kick righ now. Ok, Both/Zaddy fanfiction started it this time - I don't even remember where *that* came from! (Though I think one of my ff.net authors may have posted sth and I got the notification and one thing led to another, and...)
Now, here are some of the sites worth re-checking, after sifting through quite a few of them (need to raid them for pics next):

SpoilerTV | Photo Archive | Bones - Mostly because of the awesome promotional photos from all seasons.
Bones Fans Online - well, TRANSCRIPTS!! and some other things. Ok, S6 is incomplete, and sometimes there are differences with Wikipedia's List of episodes and even Fox's Official Site Recaps, but a great resource anyway.
206 Bones - blog format.

More specific:
Eric Millegan's Official Website - Dr. Zack Addy, or Zaddy (fandom nickname)
Eric Millegan on Living (and Acting) with Bipolar Disorder, Part 1 | Part 2 - based on YouTube vids no longer available.

I've been considering watching online series, and this one is on my list, provided I find a good English-speaking site. Meanwhile, I've been reading some episodes: the last with Zack as a regular character, 3x15 - The Pain in the Heart, and his first guest appearence, 4x05 - The Perfect Pieces in the Purple Pond. See the trend? I Love Zaddy, can't you tell?

Friday, 23 September 2011

Inevitable

Taken from alli-sun:
Gay marriage:
1) Being gay is not natural. People always reject unnatural things like eyeglasses, polyester, liposuction and air conditioning.
2) Gay marriage will encourage people to be gay, in the same way that hanging around tall people will make you tall.
3) Legalizing gay marriage will open the door to all kinds of crazy behavior. People may even wish to marry their pets because a dog has legal standing and can sign a marriage contract.
4) Straight marriage has been around a long time and hasn't changed at all; women are still property, blacks still can't marry whites, and divorce is still illegal.
5) Straight marriage will be less meaningful if gay marriage were allowed; the sanctity of Britney Spears' 55-hour just-for-fun marriage would be destroyed.
6) Straight marriages are valid because they produce children. Gay couples, infertile couples, and old people shouldn't be allowed to marry because our orphanages aren't full yet, and the world needs more children.
7) Obviously gay parents will raise gay children, since straight parents only raise straight children.
8) Gay marriage is not supported by religion. In a theocracy like ours, the values of one religion are imposed on the entire country. That's why we have only one religion in America.
9) Children can never succeed without a male and a female role model at home. That's why we as a society expressly forbid single parents to raise children.
10) Gay marriage will change the foundation of society; we could never adapt to new social norms. Just like we haven't adapted to cars, the service-sector economy, or longer life spans...

Re-post this if you believe in legalizing gay marriage

Maybe a bit of a simplification of a complex issue, but every time I read some of these absurdities spoken as irrefutable truths I hover between wanting to roll my eyes at the idiocy and hurt someone for the ignorant self-righteousness. Come on, people, you cannot argue with statements so easily refutable and then go on to act as if you are the voice of reason! It's embarrasing!

Friday, 16 September 2011

So true!!

From Firefly, by Araceil:
If Harry could compare English to anything it would be the mugger's language, it follows other languages down alley-ways and beats them up before rifling through their pockets for spare vocabulary – at least that was what Hermione said about it.

Tuesday, 17 May 2011

Neat Win trick - Notepad as Diary

Not sure whether it works in all OS versions, but at least in my work laptop's Windows 7 (deep breath!) it does. The recipe:

Create a txt file, type
.LOG
in the first line, and save it. Now, every time you open the file (or press F5), a timestamp will appear at the end of the file, just before the prompt.

Thursday, 3 February 2011

My Android!

Nothing is infinite. Specially not my phone's memory! I've installed so many apps that sometimes SMS bounce for the lack of space. I ponder and uninstall those that really, even I admit are unnecessary, only to discover more to try. I hope I'll soon have a core of actually useful apps, and room to breathe. In the meanwhile, I'm squeezing the Android Market (preinstalled in my Samsung i5500), and Androlib, one of many Android-dedicated sites I've pillaged, but the one I favor.
I'll prolly post a summary when I manage to solve this puzzle.

Friday, 7 January 2011

From my new fancy phone


Well, only a trial post, to see if Blogaway works from my Samsung i550 (Galaxy series). I'm having trouble writing in English, but that's just the native keyboard, which is very good in Spanish.This far I've only needed to uninstall few of the scores of apps I've downloaded to try. I'm happy with this phone.

Posted via Blogaway